School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    seemingly by some evil power. A number of people volunteered to watch it over night, but were frightened away by a serpent in the form of a bull. A great man named "Esker" volunteered to St. Patrick that he would take the vigil. he fulfilled his promise and one morning when St. Patrick came he found "Esker" lying down and sleeping in a very unnatural mood so much: so that when he drew his breath he pulled St. Patrick towords him, and leaving it out he moved him back from him. St. Patrick read over for a considerable time until "Esker" became normal. then he awoke and told St. Patrick what had happened. As follows:-
    During the night something in the form of a bull came and began to knock the wall. Esker fought with him with what ever weapon he had
    Mary Heney
    Toureen, Co. Tipperary