School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    Toureen Wood House, in the townland of Toureen, parish of Kilmoyler, and the barony of Clanwilliam, interfered with it, and it never appeared there afterwards. Maguire was murdered by two young men afterwards and his family went to America.
    There is another well in Ballydrehid on the Old Road, in the parish of Kilmoyler and the barony of Clanwilliam. It is not known whether it is holy or not. There is also a lump of butter changed into stone there which was changed by St. Pecaun. The well has changed three times. On one occasion a woman washed potatoes in the well and it changed. She is buried a short distance from the well.
    Kitty Kearney
    Mrs J. Kearney