School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. A True Fairy Tale
    A small farmer who lived near the Moat of Ardmayle a few miles from the historic Rock of Cashel had a cow that was milked every evening by somebody who lived in the Moat. He was told to watch his cow at the particular time, and when the woman would come to milk her to catch her by the tail, and keep hold of it no matter where the cow would go. This he did, and when the woman came to milk her, the cow ran over ditches and stone walls, some of them seven feet high, and arrived mysteriously inside the moat. He held his hold all the time and then the woman milked her inside in an archway. The cow started back again. The same course and with the same magic to the spot where she started from. he held fast all the time to her tail and she
    Mary Heney
    Toureen, Co. Tipperary