School: An Bháinseach (C.) (roll number 11965)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. (continued from previous page)
    went out for it there were a lot of flies on the stirabout. He hit them with his hand and killed them all. When he had eaten his dinner he said to her mother - "I wont stay here any longer, I will go away and seek my fortune."
    He thought it would be a good thing to have a sword so he collected some old irons and took them to a smith. He told the smith to inscribe "Jack, that killed a hundred at a blow," on the sword. And he warned him that he would take his life if the sword wasn't to his liking. The smith was terrified. He broke the first one he made, bent the second but at the third attempt he made one that pleased Jack.
    Off Jack went on his way to seek his fortune. After some time he came to a king's palace. He knocked at the gate and the king's servant came out. Jack asked if he could see the king.
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Mheiscill