School: An Bháinseach (C.) (roll number 11965)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. About 1800 the Parish Priest of Bansha was Fr. Byrne - a man of peace in these troubled times. His curate was a young priest who was in sympathy with the "98" rebels.
    On the Sunday following the shooting of Baker at Massey's Corner, the Parish Priest held a solemn ceremony excommunicating the unknown persons who were guilty of his death. The old people called this ceremony "coinneal bháthadh" but the more common name for it was the "Black Mass".
    The Church was in total darkness the windows being draped with black curtains. The altar was draped likewise. The altar candles were lit and as the ceremony proceed-
    Het Grogan
    Coolgort, Co. Tipperary