School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    the shop only about ten minutes. She then asked them to describe the girl. They did so and she said that was her daughter who died about two years before.
  2. Sean Bealtaine. Old May Day was the 12th May was the hiring day for servants both men and women. On that day servants and Masters congregated together and settled for the year. This custom is now done away with.
        1. trade

Exchanging or as known in this area as "swopping" is considered unlucky. Last year and this year farmers in this area exchanged seed potatoes. The exchanged potatoes failed completely on the farmer who got while the same seed grown by the man who gave the seed was a most successful crop."Swopping eggs for hatching is considered in the same light