School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Long ago a man went out in a meadow field and sat down by the ditch and went to sleep and while he was sleeping he had his mouth open and a lizard went into it. He used to eat an awful lot and still he could not take the hunger and thirst off himself. He went to every doctor and any of them could not cure him. Then somebody told him of skilful man and he went to him and and told him and he told him to roast a herring in the fire and to eat every bit of the herring.
    There was a stream outside the man's door and he told him to hold his mouth over the stream and not to drink any of the drop of the water atall.One time he got very thirsty altogether and he was just going to drink the water when out of his
    Mrs T. Prendergast
    Tullow, Co. Tipperary