School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

In Kildonogue the walls of the dwelling houses are made of stone and cement.
    There are still ten houses with half doors. There are seventeen Irish Speakers.
    Tobar na Caillighe: This well is in Kildonogue. St. Patrick is supposed to have baptised people in ths well. A family came to live there in 1848 and they had the fever and no one would come near them, so they had to live on the water of the well and the grass that grew in it and they were cured. A priest came to see it and he said the right name for it was Tobar na Croise. Because the streams come into it from three directions, one straight from the North; one from the South and another from the West. It is still in three parts. The spring is always the same depth. It is said that if you go to the well three mornings before sunrise and take a drink, it is a cure for Cough. There never was a fish caught in it. There is a big block of oak down in it and it is said to be the shape of a Cross.
    Languages
    Kildanoge, Co. Tipperary