Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 16725)

Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Mocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sky is dull and cloudy that is a sign of rain. If the sun rises early in the morning it is a bad sign of the day. If the sun rises late in the morning that is a sign of a good day. Whent he moon is on its back that is a sign of bad weather. Whent here are clouds in the sky it is a sign of rain. If the sky is blue it is a sign of good weather. A rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning, a rainbow in the evening is the sailor's delight. A rainbow is the sign of rain.
    The South East winds bring most rain. When there is a fog ont he mountains and on the hills that is a sign of rain. When the wild swans fly back from the sea that is a sign of bad weather. When the seagulls begin