Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 16725)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. Ó Mocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a upon a time a man was working in a wood every day. He used to come home late. One evening he was cutting sticks in the woods. A big girl walked over to him and asked him what he was doing. The man told her what he was doing and that he was getting small wages. He had a little can with the remains of his dinner in it. The girl took the can from him and filled it with gold. The man thanked the fairy for her gift
  2. Years and years ago before a machine was invented a little man named Walsh worked at his trade as a boot-maker. He could not sell his boots in the town of Carrick-on-Suir so he had to take them to Kilmacthomas ; a small town in the County Waterford, some ten miles from Carrick-on-Suir where there was a fair held every month. On this particular morning he was rather early so he left his wife in charge of the box whilst he took some of the boots off to a shady nook under a furze bush to give them a rub up. As he was beating the
    James Lonergan