Scoil: Baile an Churraig, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 11389)

Ballincurry, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spirit lamp, and had some coffee. She stayed there until Gibb's man was going to work in the morning. He lifted the donkey for her. She got on the road again, and was not long going to the land League hut. She made Henry (her husband) get up to make a good hot drink for her, which he did. She rested until 2 o clock, and got the train in Fethard for Dublin, crossed to Liverpool, and was in Manchester on Tuesday morning. She walked about the market, met some of the dealers, and saw the cattle and stood near them. The English men would not have anything to do with them. No being sold they were booked for Dublin. It was late when she found out where they were going to. She crossed to Dublin, and when she got to the market the cattle had been sold. She was very much disappointed after her fort-nights travelling after them. She said if they were sold in Manchester it would not be such a disappointment as in Dublin.
    The doings of Mrs. Maher would if properly told be a good history of the land war in Tipperary. One night here he told how the man who had taken the farm was after buying under "The Ashbourne Act" but would give he half Kilbury for peace sake. "Why not take it" I asked.
    William Kavanagh