Scoil: Baile an Churraig, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 11389)

Baile an Churraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a rack rent to the lords of the soil, at a time when some of them were expected to take their boots off for fear they would dirty the carpets in the agents office. That meeting put an end to all that as time has shown, and from that day the fight went on. Henry Maher with his wife fought for their place until his death, and Mrs. Maher until the Land Act 1903, was passed. She fought the man who took the land all the time, and lived for twenty years close to the place, and never slackened her efforts even during the years of the Parnell split. She used to visit me here in 1904 and 1905, and we had many a chat of her doings after her supplanter, but one I will never forget :- He sent a lot of cattle to Miidleton Co. Cork, in 1895. She followed them, and in the Fair two R.I.C.men watching her. Not a word, as every one of the dealers knew her and they did not purchase the cattle. They were next sent to Dungarvan. She followed them and they not sold there either. Then they were booked for Waterford. She was told they were being sent to Manchester, so she faced home, 30 miles, with her ass and car. She passed through Clonmel, up Cashel road, and away by the Scotch to Milltown. Snow was falling very heavily and the ass fell . She sat by the ditch, lit her
    William Kavanagh