Scoil: Baile an Churraig, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 11389)

Ballincurry, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the farm animals are cows, calves, horses, and donkeys, pigs, sheep, and goats. Many cows have names such as "Polly, Power, Long horn, and Goonien. We say "how, how," when driving in or out cows and, "suck, suck," when driving in calves. In every cow stall there are tyings called bales, In these bales the cows head is put and fastened with a chain. Every cow has enough space for herself to lie down in comfort.
    Nearly everybody sings or whistles while milking cows. It is said that all animals like music especially cows.
    Horses have to be kept in a clean stable with straw at night. Hatching eggs when setting are marked with a pencil and holy water sprinkled on them.
    Bessy Webster