Scoil: Fearann Ruaidhrí, Ballingarry, Thurles (uimhir rolla 11267)

Farranrory Lower, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    running from the wicket to where the man is standing until it is thrown back by players who are standing out in the field. From the wicket to the place where the man is standing is one ace. If the players out the field catch the ball coming out of the air while the batsman is running he would be out and another man would take his place. The game would be played up to a certain number of aces and the first team to make them would be the winners.
    Catching birds is done on a dark cold night, when they are low on the trees. A lamp is shone on the birds and the tree is then struck. When the birds are suddenly wakened they fly towards the lamp with the fright and it is easy to catch