School: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. A gran(d)aunt of Stasia Vaughan’s living in Fethard was coming to see one of her friends in Ballydavid, Mullinahone, who was dying. It was in the month of May and late at Night. At gurteen, about midway between Mullinahone and blaneen; near Kickham’s tree she met a huntsman who suddenly disappeared over the ditch. She was telling her friends afterwards of the huntsman she had seen so late at night and at an unusual time of the year. Somebody however, remarked that she had seen the ghost rider, who had been a collector of tithes and was killed by the people.
    Miss Stasia Vaughan
    Farmer