School: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. The local Co. op. Creamery was established in the year 1893. It receives supplies of milk from farmers within a radius of about three miles. Milk is delivered daily for about eight months of the year, and three or four deliveries are made weekly for the remaining months. A sample of each supplier's milk is taken each day for analysis and the price paid is based on the average test of the samples.
    The milk is weighed in from each supplier and recorded in lbs., 80% of the whole or new milk being distributed to the suppliers as skim-milk, free of charge. The milk passes into the Milk Heater where it is raised to a temperature suitable for effectual separation, 140' F. generally. The cream as it passes
    Mr M. Purcell
    Manager