School: Mullinahone (B.) (roll number 15362)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Maurice Magner

1. There are four forges in this parish of Mullinahone. The names of the owners, who are smith's, are, respectively. Walter Tallis, Michael Pollard, Thomas Gunn, Thomas Tallis. They are decended, in each case, from generations of smiths.
    One forge is situated in the centre of the village, the three others are in the country at the crossroad of a public road, In all cases there is a supply of water convenient.
    The forges here are long, low, houses about twenty feet in length. The walls of stones and mortar are about twelve or thirteen feet in height.
    In some of the forges the roof is, flat, in others, it is like the roof of a dwelling.
    The door's of the forges here are oblong in shape, but sometimes, one sees one shaped like a horse shoe.
    Many forges are covered with tiles which make the best covering, tho in our local forges slates are used
    The nails which keep tthe slates secured to the timber get eaten away by the action of the sulphur in the coal and the first storm that comes blows the slates away
    Lince is unsuitable also as a covering for forges as the action of heat, smoke and sulphur soon rusts it and it runs into holes.
    John Maguire