School: Mullinahone (B.) (roll number 15362)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Maurice Magner

1. About one hundred and fifty years ago, there lived a man named Edward Doran, at a place called Ballinacloghy, which is about a mile distant from this place.
    A Priest named Fr Fox lived near Doran and what ever Doran did to the Priests property, he was arrested by the British Government,
    At that time people were hanged for stealing a head of cabbage. Doran was brought to Fethard for trial. The Priest passed by him in the court yard and Doran thinking that he was going to give him a bad character, uttered a terrible curse. That your soul may be dancing in hell this night if you give me a bad character he said. The Priest said nothing during the trial but Doran was sentenced to be hanged and the day that he was to die was fied. Before the appointed day came, Doran was told that he would get his freedom of he would fight a mounted dragoon.
    He agreed, and the day for the fight was fied. On the battle field Doran asked for a pike. This he got, and the battle began. The dragoon at once drew his sword, but Doran evaded the blow and in a split second he had his man on the ground
    John Maguire
    Mr M. Magner