School: Mullinahone (B.) (roll number 15362)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Maurice Magner

1. Marriages take place at various times of the year in this Parish but the most popular time is between Twelfth Day and Shrove Tuesday.
    Most people of this locality get married on Shrove Tuesday as it is the last day for marriages before Lent. Very few people get married in the month of May as it is considered a very unlucky month No people get married on Friday's or Saturday's as they are considered very unlucky days but the best day of all is Wednesday.
    Matches are usually made in this parish but especially, among the Farmer's Son's and daughters.
    The match making usually takes place at the bride's house. The father of the boy with some friends would go to the bride's house and talk for some time until finally the question about the marriage is brought down and if there is sufficient money for the marriage to take place they fix the marriage for a certain day.
    The boy then gets a new suit made, and the girl gets a new dress and other thing's which she may require
    When the day comes for the wedding all the people go in pony's and car's to the Church and wait there until the party are married. They then go home to the bride's
    John Maguire