School: Grangemocler (C.) Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 7596)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Brigid Feehan

1. Some years ago a man named Mick Ryan from Poulmaleen was driving in the cows one evening and he saw a good many fairies in the field. When he was milking one of the cows he spilled a sip of milk and he did the same for a couple of evenings so one evening the man of the house came out and said If you dont milk the cows right every other time I will have to sack you. Then he spilled no milk that evening and the cow kicked the bucket of milk and spilled all the milk and the servant boy said that milk is for the fairies and if I spilled the little sip of milk the cow would not
    Brigid Cooney
    Mrs Cooney