School: Grangemocler (C.) Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 7596)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Brigid Feehan

1. The cow-houses long ago were long and narrow. The walls were built with clay and the roof covered with freagh on heather on thatched with straw. There were larch sticks along the wall to tie each cow to. Some of the cows were tied around the neck with what they used to call a Nousan. This was Something like a handle of a bucket. It was fastened with a kind of a ring. More of them were tied by the horns with a soft rope.
    The floors were of clay and sometimes paved with small stones. The beds were of furze and sometimes heather. They usually put a small shake of straw over the furze. The beds when cleaned out every day were
    Cissie Maher
    Bleenaleen Lower, Co. Tipperary