School: Clochar na Trócaire, Drangan (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Gráinne

1. (continued from previous page)
    stirring in Tipperary. The 12th of July in Graystown the 23rd in Ballingarry, the 22nd June in Kilnockin, and May Day in Mullinahone, were the exciting events of the year. And the fair of Killmore! What of that! Where is Killmore? Don't look for its location on the map. Suffice it to tell you that it nestled in a flowery vale in Tipperary, with the lordly Galtees looking over it on one side, historic Slievenamon on another, with the rocky crowned forehead of Corrigmocleare, telling you its tales of Ninety-eight, looming up in the distance,