School: Mainistir na Croise, Thurles (roll number 1811)

Holycross, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Tuathaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0554, Page 001O

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0554, Page 001O

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sallies are got in osieries beside the river. The thatcher generally used oaten straw when he is thatching houses. Long ago thatchers used to thatch with wheaten straw for the farmer sowed more wheat then and wheaten straw was more plentiful. Many farmers had osieries in their lands long ago and they sold the sallies to the thatcher for all the thatchers had to buy scollops then. There were also a good many thatchers then, and farmers made a lot of money from sallies. The thatchers were always kept busy for there were a good many thatched houses then, and the thatchers needed a lot of scollops. When the thatcher is finised he brushes off all the loose straw. It is very nice to see a neatly thatched house.
    Patrick Ryan
    Whitefort, Co. Tipperary