School: Mainistir na Croise, Thurles (roll number 1811)

Holycross, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Tuathaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0554, Page 001N

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0554, Page 001N

1. The thatcher earns his living thatching houses. There are not many thatchers in this district now, because there are not many thatched houses in the district. There is one living in Ballinahow called Tim Tynan and people say that he is a very good thatcher. The implements he used are a knife and a mallot, and the material he used are scollops and straw. He starts thatching at the eave of the house and thatches right up to the top. The straw is drawn and tied in bundles and taken up to the top of the house. I know another thatcher who is living in Thurles named William Quinlan who is a very good thatcher I often saw him thatching houses.
    Most of the people who have thatched houses get him to thatch for him. A scollop is piece of Sally about two feet long and pointed at the end.
    Patrick Ryan
    Whitefort, Co. Tipperary