School: Mainistir na Croise, Thurles (roll number 1811)

Holycross, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Tuathaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0554, Page 001H

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0554, Page 001H

1. There is a well in Cormackstown known as the 'Good Woman's Well' . The Good Woman's son, the Prince of England , was travelling through Ireland gathering Peter's Pence . The prince and one of the O'Fogartys met in Cormackstown and O'Fogarty killed the Prince.He buried him in an unknown place where he thought no one would ever find him.
    There was at this time in Holy Cross Abbey a blind Monk.He has a deam three nights in succession that he saw in a wood a hand coming up through the earth. After the third night he told the other monks and they led him to the place.Great was their surprise when they saw
    Martin Ryan