School: Mainistir na Croise, Thurles (roll number 1811)

Holycross, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Tuathaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0554, Page 001F

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0554, Page 001F

1. There is a railway bridge on the main road between Holycross and Clonoulty. It is called Chadwick's bridge because a landlord's agent named Chadwick was shot on the bridge by three tenants named Long, Grace and Keogh.
    One evening these three men planned to shoot him and as as he was coming over the bridge one of them fired a shot and killed him. The three men went on the run and the police on their tracks. The police captured two of them, Grace and Long and took them to Clonmel for trial. Grace was condemned to death and Long was bound hands and feet and cast into prison. The rats ate the clothes
    Mrs Johanna Cummins
    Bohernacrusha Cross Roads, Co. Tipperary