Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Thurles (uimhir rolla 4068)

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Aodán

1. A Hidden Treasure
    There lived near Upperchurch some hundred years ago a man named Joe Ryan. He was the owner of a large farm. A strange man came to the place one day. Where he came from nobody knew and he was never seen after that. There was a certain big stone in one field and whenever anybody tried to move it they could not do it. This man told him that if he suceeded in keeping back the stone he would find the key to a large amount of gold which was in a safe beneath. He went to the spot with the man and the two of them began to roll back
    Nora O' Dwyer
    Upperchurch, Co. Tipperary