School: Moyne (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 8733)

Moyne, Co. Tipperary
Johanna Griffin

1. Names of Cows.
    We have seven cows at home. Each cow has a name and we can distinguish the cows by their names. The cows names are "Lanigan's Cow"
    This cow got her name because shw was bought from Jack Lanigan. "Hollow Back" got her name because she has a hollow on her back. The "Blue Cow" got her name because her colour is blue. The Little Red Heifer is so called because she is a young red heifer. The "Cow at the wall" got her name because she is bailed at the wall, The "Blindled Cow" got her name because her colour is blindled. The "Stupper" (?) got her name because she is a cow that will not yield a calf this year.
    When we go to the fields to bring home the cows we call them "How," "How" and all the cows come to the gate. Then we follow them in and bail them.
    Annie Grimes
    Lisheen