School: Moyne (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 8733)

Moyne, Co. Tipperary
Johanna Griffin

1. We gave thirty hens at home. I feed the hens three times every day, in the morning, at dinner time and in the evening. They eat meal, potatoes and oats and they lay plenty of eggs for our own use as well as for sale. My mother sets eggs every year. She usually marks the eggs with a piece of burnt stick before setting them. She puts twelve eggs under each hen and leaves them one month under her. When the month is up lovely little chickens come out of the eggs. The hen rears the chickens until they are about two months old. After that they are able to care themselves.
    When I am feeding the hens I cal lout "Chuck, Chuck, Chuck. and at once they all come running for their meal.
    Annie Elis
    Cooleeny, Co. Tipperary