School: Moyne (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 8733)

Moyne, Co. Tipperary
Johanna Griffin

1. There was a man one time cutting a ditch near a fort and after a short time he saw two beautiful ladies dressed in black going down the field near by. After a short time he went into his tea and asked he they had any visitors. When they told him they had not he would not go back to work anymore because he said they must have been the good people of the fort.
  2. A Story

Long ago there was no clocks and the moon used to shine so brightly in the night....

Long ago there was no clocks and the moon used to shine so brightly in the night time that the people used to think it was the break of day. It was only twelve O' Clock in the night time when a man set out for a load of turf. The moon was shining so brightly that he thought it was moving. When he came near the
    Ellie Mullany
    Lisdonowley, Co. Tipperary