School: Scoil na mBráthair, An Teampall Mór (roll number 13247)

Templemore, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Laoghaire

1. A Father Butler of Templemore was on day on a journey to attend a dying Catholic "outlaw", and he was closely followed by Captain Lloyd and his yeomen: they had been told of his leaving Templemore on the "sick call". The "outlaw" was in hiding in the hills of Borrisnoe (near the Devils' Bit). Sure of catching the priest the yeoman took the old road. Fr. Butler told the messenger who was with him to look back and see if they were being followed. the messenger said that he thought some people on horseback were a distance behind them. "Ah!" said the priest, "These are the yeomen, and let them stay where they are." He journed on and soon reached his destination; he prepared the dying man and administered the last Sacraments and left for home. [Before he left the house the "outlaw" had died]. Accompanied again by the messenger, the priest left for home (Templemore). On the way back they encountered the people on horseback who were after them on their journey out - Captain Lloyd and his six yeomen on horseback and "they stuck to the ground". When Fr Butler was passing them by the Captain said,"Father Butler, please release us out of this place." "Come on bap-
    Mr Daniel Connors
    Church Street, Co. Tipperary