School: Scoil na mBráthair, An Teampall Mór (roll number 13247)

Templemore, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Laoghaire

1. The blessed well was once situated in the Chapel yard in Killea. It is known as St. Jame's well. Annual pilgrimages were made to it. One day a woman, a native of the Village was supposed to have washed clothes in it. Next morning the well disappeared. It was afterwards located in Tubber - about half mile from the Village. A large ash tree grows beside the well. In it is found hundreds of pins and trinkets which people have left, as a mark of respect in honour of the famous Saint. St. James is the Patron Saint of Killea. The 21st of July is his feast day. It is on that day that the pilgrimage is made. It is said that there is a cure for sore eyes, if they are bathed with the water of this well.
    Another version says that two men, went to a public house one evening and got drunk. They then began to argue as to which of them owned the well, because it was near both their lands. They eventually fought about the matter; it is said that the following morning that "well" had moved to another