School: An Clochar, Roscrea

Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
An Mháthair M. Ní Thuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    run the factory was brought by boat from the bog up the canal and unloaded at a place called the "harbour" to the present day. The flags are there yet where the turf was unloaded. It was then conveyed to the factory by donkeys and cars. Remains of the canal is still there and not many years ago the boats were broken up. They were like creels and painted blue. There was one near the canal up to a couple of years ago.
    The men working there were paid a shilling per day and they had to pay toll at the turnpie now known as Benamore cross.
    Obtained by:
    Miss Scully,