School: An Clochar, Roscrea

Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
An Mháthair M. Ní Thuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They used to feed the cattle with the "wash" left after distilling. The people used to cart the whiskey to Dublin on their own horses. There is a copper pipe still between the flax-yard and the distillery. It would be worth about two hundred pounds. This was supposed to be for cooling the whiskey but it really was to convey the whiskey to the flax factory (also owned by Binches) so as to evade the duty. There is also a road known as the mile road this was made to smuggle whiskey. The whiskey was sold at fourpence per pint and was sent all over the world. Each member of the Binch family got one quart of whiskey each week. The turf which was used to
    Miss Scully
    Birchgrove, Co. Tipperary