School: Baile na Cille, Roscrea (roll number 10350)

Ballynakill, Co. Tipperary
F. Bergin

1. One day three men, William and Mike Keishan and Dan Fogarty of Irby, left the Limerick Road at two o clock for Camblin. They were going to a funeral .When they arrived at Bennets , they had to pass through Bennets fort. After going some distance through the field in which the fort is, they were mysteriously led astray, and although they were familiar with the place, they were led back to the centre of the field again. They were exactly an hour and a half in the field , and by the time they arrived in Camblin, the internment had taken placeand all the people had left.
    Many like happenings have occurred in this same fort. People who are quite familiar with it, have been led astray, and have taken a long time to find their way out of the field in which the fort is.
    Philip Bergin
    Pintown, Co. Tipperary