School: Baile na Cille, Roscrea (roll number 10350)

Ballynakill, Co. Tipperary
F. Bergin

1. On May Eve it was the custom in olden times and is still in some places to sprinkle holy water and Easter water on the crops and all the fields and on all live stock, and to put up branches of the Maypole tree over all the doors.
    Another custom was to churn and leave none unchurned for fear the Good people might come and take the butter.
    On May morning one person of the family would get up early to get water from a spring well before the sun shines on it, each member of the family would get some of it to drink, to keep them from any sickness.