Scoil: Baile na Cille, Roscrea (uimhir rolla 10350)

Ballynakill, Co. Tipperary
F. Bergin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present time travellers call to our home. Some of these have been doing so for many years.
    Gypsies sell lace and tell fortunes. The tinkers sell tin ware, and the pedlars sell lace, needles, thread. Most people buy from them especially those who live in the country. A lot of them get the things they sell in the local towns.
    The old travellers who have been coming to the district for many years are welcome but the new ones are not.
    No traveller stays in any of the houses any night. They only call for people to buy some of their stuff and alms. If they call at meal times they get food.
    Most of the travellers
      1. people by social grouping