School: Baile na Cille, Roscrea (roll number 10350)

Ballynakill, Co. Tipperary
F. Bergin

1. In olden times people only ate three meals a day, these consisted of breakfast, dinner and supper. Principal food was potatoes, Indian meal, porridge and butter milk.
    Breakfast was eaten about 8 o'clock at that time people were up very early and they had two or three hours work done at that time.
    They had dinner about noon, they had no other food until their days work was over, then they had supper.
    The table was placed in the centre of the floor for each meal and the faimly (sic) sat around it. When the meal was over the table was put back against the wall.
    There was no bread used exept (sic) oaten bread and wholemeal. At that time tea was considered a luxury.
    Meat was eaten only about
    1. products