School: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (roll number 9749)

Knockduff, Co. Tipperary
Risteárd Ó Riain

1. Pluck the dandelion, its long white root is washed. Boil root and leaves in water – Store the water away in jars. Take an eggcup for a week during the month of March. It is said to prevent all diseases for that year.
  2. In my early days there was a family of Smiths in this locality, whose name was Bourke. Michael Bourke lived at Kilcommon Cross Kilcommon Thurles. His two sons follow the trade to the present day. Shoeing horses – making gates they work at.
    Patrick Bourke lived at Greenane Creamery Borriosleigh. His son James work at the trade there presently John Bourke lived at Reiska Corss Kilcommon Thurles. He was considered to be the best smith of the family, he was called the black and white smith. All kinds of work used be done by him.
    William Bourke lived at Curraduff Upperchurch Yhurles. Shoeing horses was his work.
    Richard Bourke carpenter their brother lived at Reiska Kilcommon Thurles. He and John used work jointly. They are interred