School: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (roll number 9749)

Knockduff, Co. Tipperary
Risteárd Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The number of thatched houses is very small compared with 60 years ago. They have completely disappeared, their place is taken by neatly slated and iron roofed houses. I remember 55 years ago there was one slated house in the townland of Graneera. At the present time it is the other way about, there is only one thatched house in 15 houses. The population of this particular townland 55 years ago was 200% greater than it is today.
  2. Fifty-five years ago, this trade was at great height in this district. The following were locally known:- The Wade brothers from the village of Hollyford Tipperary. They were engaged in every important building in the country. Kilcommon Catholic Church. Kilcommon School later built by the Wades and Thomas Condon Inch, Milestone Thurles.
    The other local masons were The Shanahan’s, Foilnamon Thurles. All of whom found employment from year in year out. Now all work is dead. The work now carried on by the Plumb and board and the handy man. Tis a dead art from what cause I am unable t otell. Cheapness I suppose of materials etc.