School: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (roll number 9749)

Knockduff, Co. Tipperary
Risteárd Ó Riain

1. The principal local crafts in this district:-
    (1) Women making flannel – flannel dresses were much worn in this district that time. Baneens and flannel drawers by men. Every home rich and poor had its spinning wheel. The weaver Tom Casy lived in Upperchurch up to 50 years ago. I remember to see him at work there.
    The dyeing of the flannel was carried on by some merchant in Limerick. The late James Doherty (RIP) postmaster Kilcommon was the local agent for dyeing the flannel. (50 years ago)
    (2) Chairmaking principally was carried on by a local carpenter who excelled in this particular branch of carpentry. His name was William Ryan. He lived at Shevry Upperchurch Thurles and was known as William Cathaoir (60 years ago)
    (3) Carpenters for house roofing and rough work
    James Connell Graneera Milestone Thurles His sons follow the same calling this day (40 years ago)