School: Ceapach na bhFaoiteach (B.) Toem (roll number 14791)

Cappagh White, Co. Tipperary
P. Ó hArrachtáin

One night as a man was going to Limerick with pigs as he was passing Toem castle the pigs jumped out from the wagon and went into the castle.
    The man followed them and went into the castle after them and when he went in the pis were hanging on the wall dead.
    He tried to bring them down and two giants (walking) walked up to him and said if you don’t go away quick we will kill yourself.
    The man ran home in great fright and when he was going in his own gate the pigs were in the wagon alive. He turned around and went to Limerick an other
    W. Maher
    Unknown