Scoil: Ceapach na bhFaoiteach (B.) Toem (uimhir rolla 14791)

Cappagh White, Co. Tipperary
P. Ó hArrachtáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night as my grandfather was coming in the road from a house...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by a woman. He told them that when the woman stopped him on the road he went to walk on but the woman told him to go back. They told him that they would go in the road with him, but he said no, and he told them that he would not go home until morning.
    They wondered what was keeping him and they wo went out looking for him but they could not find him. They were searching all night for him and in the morning they found him at Hammersly’s and they took him home and would not let out any more to the hose where he was working
    John Barry
    Limerick Street, Co. Tipperary