School: Ceapach na bhFaoiteach (B.) Toem (roll number 14791)

Cappagh White, Co. Tipperary
P. Ó hArrachtáin

1. (no title)

One night long long ago a man by the name of William O'Neill was coming home from a friend's house...

Collected by Wm. Bradshaw.
    Greenfields.
    Cappawhite
    Told by Philip O Shea
    Crossayle.
    Cappawhite.
    One night long long ago a man by the name of William O Neill was coming home from a friend's house where he had been playing cards it was very late in the night.
    When he was passing Greenfield wood he saw a black dog coming out of the wood and when the dog walked chains rattled. William ran as quickly as he could and the black dog after him. When he reached the end of the wood the dog disappeared and William walked home and when he saw the light he fell in a weakness.
    Date of occurrence. 1918.
    William Bradshaw