School: Ceapach na bhFaoiteach (B.) Toem (roll number 14791)

Cappagh White, Co. Tipperary
P. Ó hArrachtáin

One evening as a man went out for a walk and he took the paper with him...

One evening as a man went out for a walk and he took the papervwith him and he went into a field and he sat by the side of a little stream and he fell asleep he fell back into the stream and hot drowned and then the people saw no sign of him coming they went off looking for him and they found him dead in the stream. For years after he was seen standing at the gate and he lookeds looking out over it and the paper in his hand.
    One night a woman saw him and she knew who he was in the spot and remembered him to be dead. She went to
    Christy Ryan
    Mrs Mulcahy