School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    place by means of shoulder straps. With his right hand he works a pump which by compressed air drives the liquid into long tube which is held in left hand and which is regulated by stop cock which prevents liquid from going waste until pump is in perfect working order. The liquid then comes from tube in the form of mist or spray and is driven through the stalks by the force of the pump which is worked constantly. They require to be sprayed three times to prevent disease from infecting them. In October potatoes are dug by hand, or with potato digger also worked by horse power. They are then picked and chosen, the sound ones placed in pits and covered for future use. The potatoes that grow around here are Kerpinks Champions, Skerry Champions, Aran Banners, Irish Queens, Flounders, Up-to-dates, and Landleaguers. Kerpinks are the best potatoes for the tables.
    Mary Murphy
    Mr Michael Murphy