School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. The potatoes are sown either in ridges or drills. Ridges are made either with spade or plough. When making ridges with spades two bawn sods are turned to form ridge then seed or "Seidan" is stuck with spade. The seed are carried in a small bag or "Mailin" worn in front of who is sowing the seed. The furrow where sod was turned off, is now dug in and placed on top of ridge which is called trenching. If making drills, ground must be ploughed and harrowed and drills opened. Then manure must be carted to drills, divided and spread evenly in furrows. The seed are then left at regular intervals on top of manure, the drills are then split with spade or plough and seed and and manure are both covered with the clay. In three weeks or so the drills are broken down or levelled either by hand or grass harrow. In short time after furrows are grubbed and the fresh clay is raised with plough around the stalks which is called moulding. Last week of June or early in July the stalks are sprayed with a mixture composed of Bluestone, Washing Soda and Lime. There are twp kinds of sprayer. One is called the Budget or Knapsack sprayer and another one which is worked by horsepower. The Knapsack or Budget sprayer is mostly used except where there are very large tracts of potatoes sown in drills. The stuff is mixed with water before being put into sprayer. The sprayer is carried on the person's back and kept in
    Mary Murphy
    Mr Michael Murphy