School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. "Who is the minstrel by yonder lone tower
    His harp all so tenderly touching with skill;
    Oh! who could it be but young Ned of the hill"
    Samuel Lover has rescued the name of a true son of Tipperary from oblivion Edmund Knock O Ryan was born in the parish of Hollyford about thirty years prior to the Siege of Limerick. The Ryans of Knock (Cnoc) belonged to the landed gentry and Eamonn was sent to Paris to study for the priesthood. While on holidays (if the surreptitious visits hither and thither to the continent deserve the name) he had the misfortune to slay an English soldier in some sort of brawl. This precluded any further clerical studies. Besides to avoid the merciless arm of the Sasanac he had to go on the run. Eventually he became a Rapparee a sort of irregulars made up mostly of men outlawed for their political affiliation and support of the Jacobite cause. He fought with Sarsfield at the Siege of Limerick and was a member of the famous night riders
    Mary Anne Mackey
    Gleno, Co. Limerick