School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. Wool was washed and when clean it was teased. It was then carded. Card was 1 1/2' x 1' and was studded with two inch steel spikes. Two cards were worked together, puling in opposite directions one with left hand the other with right. It was teased by hand and put in and carded. After being carded it is made into little rolls. With the backs of the cards not the spiked edges the rolls are made. Rolls were about five or six fingers long just like a lock of hair like ringlets. Each roll was put in turn on the spindle of the spinning wheel. The working of the the wheel makes it into thread. The woman works the wheel with right hand and holds the roll of wool with left hand. When the spindle is full of thread they slip off thread off of the spindle and when they have so many spindles full they roll it into a big ball of wool.
    The women warped the wool to put it into hanks. Big wooden pegs stuck triangularly into the end of the house. The wool was drawn round pegs and pulled off without disarranging it. It was taken then to the weaver. The local weaver was James Grady, Boolatin, Keeper Hill.
    Miss Mary Wixted
    Carrowkeale, Co. Tipperary