School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. Long ago the people used eat three meals a day, the breakfast, the dinner, and the supper. The men went to work in the garden or in the meadow at seven and came in about eight, and the potatoes were boiled and were thrown out on the table; these were washed down with piggins of skim milk.
    The dinner was the same but sometimes there (were) was butter if it were churning day. The supper consisted of potatoes and milk. As time improved Indian meal stirabout was supplied for supper; sometimes enough was cooked to do the breakfast. If the milk were not available sweetened coffee was used with the stirabout.
    When tea first appeared it was too expensive but as it got cheaper a cup was given after the potatoes or stirabout.
    Salt herrings were largely used with the potatoes. They were bought by the hundred watered and hung up to dry and smoke.
    Turnips were used by poorer classes dressed with often meal gruel, sparingly of course. The better classes had meat on Sunday. The poorer classes had no meat.
    They never ate late at night. The buck bread was made when the potatoes would be all dug.
    1. products